Safety Law News for November 27, 2017
[…] The court ruled that while the officer could have arrested the trespasser, which would have allowed a search incident-to-arrest, the police lacked a reasonable belief that the defendant was armed and dangerous and, therefore, a patfrisk and search of the backpack was unreasonable.  [Commonwealth v. Villigran]
  • In Colorado, the United States District Court dismissed a civil lawsuit holding that a student’s rights were not violated when school officials expelled him and police arrested him for making threats against the school.  The student was acquitted of the charge of violating C.R.S. § 18-9-109(6), that makes it a crime to; “knowingly make or convey to another person a credible threat to … a student, school official, or employee of an educational institution.”  The court held that even if a violation did occur, the officials would not be liable based on qualified immunity.  [Wilk v. St. Vrain Valley School District].

Safety Law News for November 13, 2017

  • In Florida, Miami-Dade schools are implementing a new campus safety program.